Skip to content ↓
Together Students Achieve

Staff

Academy Leadership Team

Mr P Willerton Mr K Harker Mrs L Grace Miss L Seddon

Principal Vice Principal Vice Principal Assistant Principal
       
Mr P Blakemore Mr R Hodgson Ms T Simmonds Ms G Medare

Director of Operations Assistant Principal Assistant Principal Assistant Principal
       
Mr D Hudson      

     
Assistant Principal      

For further information about our Academy Leadership Team click on the link below.

Year Teams
 

 

Year 7 Team
 

Achievement Leader - Mr Tootle
Head of Year - Mrs Bibby

Form Tutors
Mr Addison
Miss Carter
Mr Huey
Mr Murphy
Mr Richardson
Mrs Sidhu
Mr Swan
Miss Thomas
Mr Walker
Mrs Ward
Miss Worth

Year 8 Team
 

Achievement Leader - Mr Cawley
Head of Year - Mr Friar

Form Tutors
Mrs Allen
Miss Gill
Mr Guy
Miss Hughes
Mr Johnson
Ms Maddocks
Mrs Mainey
Miss McGuinness
Miss Nichols
Mr Oulton
Mr Rattan

Year 9 Team
 

Achievement Leader - Mr R Hughes
Head of Year - Mrs Boylan

Form Tutors
Mr Bolton
Mrs Callaghan
Mr Davidson
Mr Langford
Miss Lowe
Miss McKevitt-Waine
Miss Pennington
Mr Ryan
Mrs Smallwood
Mr Sykes
Miss Whitby

Year 10 Team 

Achievement Leader - Miss Flynn
Head of Year - Miss Keenan

Form Tutors
Mr Durr
Ms Hudson
Mr Hunter
Mr Lloyd
Mr McWean
Mrs McBirney
Mrs Thirkell
Mrs Whiteside

Year 11 Team 

Achievement Leader - Miss Lithgow
Head of Year - Mrs Wilson

Form Tutors
Miss Barker
Mr Crowder
Mrs Egerton
Mrs Grayson
Mr Greenslade
Miss Henry
Miss Mitchell
Miss Swift
Mrs Warrener
Mr York

Sixth Form Team
 

Vice Principal/Sixth Form - Mrs Grace
Director of Sixth Form - Mrs Dempsey
Assistant Director of Sixth Form - Mr D Hughes

Form Tutors
Miss Ayrton
Mrs Cleator-Webb
Mr Higginbotham
Miss James
Miss Massey
Mrs Miller
Mr Moreton
Mrs Lacey
Mrs Strettle

Faculty Leaders
 

Computer Science & Business - Mr Moreton
Design & Technology - Mr Purcell
Director of Literacy - Mr Lovelady
English - Miss Johnson
English (Assistant Faculty Leader) - Miss Gordon
Humanities - Mr Bibby 
Mathematics - Miss Parker 
MFL - Miss Quick
Performing Arts - Mr York 
PE - Mr Langford
PE (Assistant Faculty Leader) - Mrs Whiteside
Science - Mrs Booth 
Social Sciences - Mrs Alkarafi

Curriculum Leaders 

AEN - Mrs Ward
Art - Mrs McBirney
Business - Mrs Warrener
Dance - Mrs Miller
English KS3 - Miss Barker
English KS4 - Mrs Gordon 
English KS5 - Miss Nichols
Food Technology - Mr Huey
History - Mr Swan
Lead Practitioner Maths - Ms Maddocks
Maths KS3 - Mrs Wright 
Maths KS5 - Miss Henry
Numeracy - Mr Courtney
Physics - Mr Hill
PSHE/SMSC - Mrs Cleator-Webb
RE - Miss Hudson
Science - Miss Jones
Spanish - Mr Crowder  

Teaching Staff
 

English 

Miss Barker
Mr Durr
Miss Gordon
Mr Hudson
Miss Hughes
Ms Johnson
Miss Kennon
Mr Lovelady
Miss Massey
Miss McGuiness
Miss McKevitt-Waine
Mr Murphy
Miss Nichols
Ms Pennington
Mrs Sidhu
Miss Simmonds
Mrs Strettle

Maths
 

Mr Bolton
Mrs Callaghan
Mr Courtney
Miss Henry
Mr Hunter
Miss Lowe
Ms Maddocks
Mr Oulton
Miss Parker
Mr Rattan
Miss Thomas
Mr Willerton
Mrs Wright

Science
 

Mr Addison
Mrs Ayrton
Mrs Booth
Mr Davidson
Miss Gill
Mrs Grayson
Mr Hill
Miss Jones
Mrs Mainey
Mr McWean
Mrs Smallwood
Mr Sykes

Computer Science, Digital Literacy & Business 

Mr Harker
Mr Lloyd
Mr Moreton
Mrs Warrener
Miss Whitby 

Design, Technology & Art
 

Miss Carter
Miss Flynn
Mr Huey
Mrs McBirney
Mr Purcell
Mr Richardson
Mr Ryan
Miss Savi
Ms Thirkell
Miss Williams
Mrs Williams   

Humanities
 

Mr Bibby
Mrs Cleator-Webb
Mr Greenslade
Mr Guy
Mr Higginbotham
Ms Hudson
Miss Mitchell
Mr Tootle  
Miss Worth

Inclusion
 

Mr Johnson
Mrs Ward

MFL
 

Mrs Allen
Mr Crowder
Miss James
Miss Quick

Performing Arts
 

Mr R Hughes
Mrs Miller
Miss Seddon
Mr Walker
Mr York

PE
 

Mr Cawley
Mrs Egerton
Mr Hodgson
Mr Holme
Mr Langford
Miss Lithgow
Ms Medare
Mrs Miller
Mr Trainor
Mrs Whiteside

Social Sciences
 

Mrs Alkarafi
Mrs Dempsey
Miss Gibbon
Mrs Grace
Miss Lacey

Non-Teaching Staff
 

Administration Staff
 

Office Manager - Mrs T Grace
Education Welfare Officer - Miss Melling
Clerical Assistant - Mrs Gormley
Reprographics Assistant - Mrs Jennings 
Attendance & Administration Assistant - Mrs Minghella-Doyle
Examinations & Data Assistant - Mrs Norton
Clerical Assistant - Mrs Pilling
Principal's PA - Mrs Hastings
SEN Administrator - Mrs Tandy 
Business Administration Apprentice - Miss Morris

IT Support Staff
 

ICT Network Manager - Mr Hopwood Bell
IT Technician - Mr Heron
IT Apprentice - Mr  Harrison      

Finance Staff
 

Chief Financial Officer - Mrs Tallant
Senior Financial Officer - Miss Walsh
Finance & Payroll Officer - Mr Jones

Site Staff
 

Estates Manager - Mr Brian
Caretaker - Mr Derbyshire 
Caretaker - Mr Nacey             

Key Staff
 

Safeguarding Officer - Mrs Potter
Safeguarding Officer - Miss Tickle
Behaviour/Cover Manager - Mr Holme
Marketing & Media Officer - Miss Bancroft

Technicians
 

Design & Technology Technician - Mr Asson
Senior Science Technician - Miss Blackburn
Food Technician - Mr Eaves
PE Technician -  
Art Technician - Mr Stuart                          

Learning Support Staff
 

Lead Learning Support Assistant – Miss Haggerty

Senior Learning Support Assistant
Miss Fishwick
Mrs Seary

Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs Bibby
Mrs Kilshaw
Mrs Worrall

Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Arnold
Mrs Barnes
Mrs Boyes
Mrs Conroy
Mrs Critchley
Mrs Croxford
Miss Ellis
Mrs Ford
Miss Houghton
Mrs Howsham
Miss Lamb
Miss Letts
Mr Martin
Miss Mason
Mr Melia
Mr Morton
Miss Nuttall
Miss Owen
Miss Roberts
Miss Rowland
Miss Rowlands
Miss Tarbuck
Miss Ward

Cover Supervisor – Miss Pennington
Cover Supervisor - Mr Melia
Temporary Cover Supervisor – Mrs Casey

Alternative Education Assistant Manager – Miss Griffin
Teacher of KS4 Alternative Provision - Mr Cave
Student Behaviour Support Officer – Mrs Rowan
Behaviour Support – Mr Frederick