Skip to content ↓
Ofsted Good Rating

Staff

Academy Leadership Team

Mr P Willerton Mrs L Grace Mr K Harker Mr P Blakemore

Principal Vice Principal Vice Principal Director of Operations
       
Mr R Hodgson Ms G Medare Mrs A Herron Mrs E Dempsey

Assistant Principal Assistant Principal Assistant Principal Assistant Principal
       
Miss E Parker      

     
Assistant Principal      

For further information about our Academy Leadership Team click on the link below.
 

Year Teams 

Year 7 Team 

Achievement Leader - Miss Flynn
Head of Year - Mrs Owen
Head of Year Key Stage 3 - Miss Daly
Leadership Team Link - Mrs Dempsey

Form Tutors
Miss Barlow
Ms Hudson
Miss Kavanagh
Miss King
Mr McWean
Miss Norwicka
Miss Roby
Miss Stewart
Mrs Whiteside
Mrs Wright
Mrs Ward

Year 8 Team 

Achievement Leader - Miss Lithgow
Head of Year - Miss Ryder
Head of Year Key Stage 3 - Miss Daly
Leadership Team Link - Mrs Herron

Form Tutors
Miss Ayrton
Miss Boudy
Miss Chapman
Mr Durr
Mrs Egerton
Mr Johnson
Mr Hyams
Mrs Fawcett
Mrs Smith
Mr York
Mrs Williams
Miss Wright

Year 9 Team 

Achievement Leader - Mr Tootle
Head of Year - Mrs Bibby
Head of Year Key Stage 3 - Miss Daly
Leadership Team Link - Mr Hodgson

Form Tutors
Mrs Gibbon
Mrs Grimshaw
Miss Guthrie
Mr Huey
Mrs McBirney
Mr Murphy
Mr Richardson
Mr Taylor
Mr Walker
Mrs Ward
Miss Worth

Year 10 Team 

Achievement Leader - Mr Cawley
Head of Year - Mr Friar
Head of Year Key Stage 4 - Miss Keenan
Leadership Team Link - Mr Harker

Form Tutors
Mr Gilhooley
Miss Gill
Mr Guy
Miss Hughes
Ms Maddocks
Mrs Mainey
Miss McGuinness
Miss Nichols
Mr Oulton
Mr Rattan
Mr Traynor

Year 11 Team 

Achievement Leader - Mr R Hughes
Head of Year - Mrs Boylan
Head of Year Key Stage 4 - Miss Keenan
Leadership Team Link - Ms Grace

Form Tutors
Mrs Allen
Mrs Callaghan
Mr Davidson
Mrs Grayson
Mr Langford
Miss McKevitt-Waine
Mr Moreton
Miss Pennington
Mr Ryan
Mrs Smallwood

Sixth Form Team 

Director of Sixth Form - Mrs Alkarafi
Assistant Director of Sixth Form - Mr D Hughes
High Achievers Co-ordinator - Mr Bolton
Key Stage 5 Destinations Lead - Mrs Warrener
Leadership Team Link - Ms Grace

Form Tutors
Mr Addison
Mr Bolton
Mrs Cleator-Webb
Mr Higginbotham
Mr Lloyd
Mrs Miller
Mrs Sidhu
Mrs Strettle
Mrs Warrener

Faculty Leaders
 

Art, Design & Technology - Mr Purcell
Computer Science & Business - Mr Moreton
Director of Literacy - Mr Lovelady
English - Miss Johnson
English (Assistant Faculty Leader) - Miss Gordon
Humanities - Mr Greenslade
Mathematics (Temporary Faculty Leader) - Mr Courtney
MFL - Miss Quick
Performing Arts - Mr York
Personal Development Lead - Mrs Sidhu
PE - Mr Langford
PE (Assistant Faculty Leader) - Mrs Whiteside
Science - Mrs Booth 
Social Sciences - Mrs Alkarafi

Curriculum Leaders 

AEN - Mrs Ward
Art - Mrs McBirney
Business - Mrs Warrener
Dance - Mrs Miller
Design & Technology - Mr Ryan
English KS3 - Miss Barker
English KS4 - Mrs Gordon 
English KS5 - Miss Nichols
Food Technology - Mr Huey
Geography - Miss Chapman
History KS4 - Miss Mitchell
History KS3 - Miss Worth
Lead Practitioner Maths - Ms Maddocks
Maths KS3 - Miss Henry 
Maths KS5 - Mr Rattan
Numeracy - Mr Courtney
Personal Development - Mrs Sidhu
Physics - Mr Hill
PSHE/SMSC - Mrs Cleator-Webb
RE - Ms Hudson
Science - Miss Jones
Spanish - Mr Crowder  

Teaching Staff
 

English 

Miss Barker
Mr Durr
Miss Gordon
Miss Hughes
Mr Hyams
Miss Johnson
Mr Lovelady
Miss McGuiness
Miss McKevitt-Waine
Mr Murphy
Miss Nichols
Ms Pennington
Mrs Sidhu
Mrs Strettle

Maths
 

Mr Bolton
Mrs Callaghan
Mr Courtney
Miss Guthrie
Miss Henry
Mr Hunter
Ms Maddocks
Miss Nowicka
Mr Oulton
Miss Parker
Miss Roby
Mr Rattan
Mr Willerton
Mrs Wright

Science
 

Mr Addison
Miss Ayrton
Mrs Booth
Mr Davidson
Mr Gilhooley
Miss Gill
Mrs Grayson
Mr Hill
Miss Jones
Mrs Mainey
Mr McWean
Mrs Smallwood
Miss Stewart

Computer Science, Digital Literacy & Business 

Mr Harker
Mr Lloyd
Mr Moreton
Mr Taylor
Mrs Warrener

Design, Technology & Art
 

Mrs Barlow
Miss Flynn
Mr Huey
Mrs Kavanagh
Mrs McBirney
Mr Purcell
Mr Richardson
Mr Ryan
Mrs Williams
Miss Wright   

Humanities
 

Mrs Cleator-Webb
Mr Greenslade
Mr Guy
Mr Higginbotham
Ms Hudson
Miss Mitchell
Mrs Fawcett
Mr Tootle  
Mr Traynor
Miss Worth

Inclusion
 

Mr Johnson
Mrs Perry-Smith
Mrs Ward
Mrs Ward

MFL
 

Mrs Allen
Mrs Boudy
Mr Crowder
Miss King
Miss Quick

Performing Arts
 

Mr R Hughes
Mrs Miller
Mr Walker
Mr York

PE
 

Mr Cawley
Mrs Egerton
Mr Hodgson
Mr Holme
Mr Langford
Miss Lithgow
Ms Medare
Mrs Miller
Mrs Whiteside

Social Sciences
 

Mrs Alkarafi
Miss Gibbon
Mrs Grace
Mrs Grimshaw
Miss Hughes

Non-Teaching Staff
 

Administration Staff
 

Office Manager - Mrs T Grace
Education Welfare Officer - Mrs Minghella-Doyle
Clerical Assistant - Mrs Gormley
Reprographics Assistant - Mrs Jennings 
Attendance Administrator - Miss Gray
Administration Assistant - Miss Morris
Examinations & Data Assistant - Mrs Norton
Clerical Assistant - Mrs Pilling
Principal's PA - Mrs Morrison
SEN Administrator - Mrs Tandy 

IT Support Staff
 

IT Network Manager - Mr Marsh
Senior IT Technician - Mr Heron
IT Apprentice - Mr Brabin    

Finance & HR Staff
 

Chief Financial Officer - Mrs Tallant
Senior Financial Officer - Miss Walsh
Senior Payroll & HR Officer - Mr Jones
Finance Officer - Mrs Prout

Site Staff
 

Estates Manager - 
Caretaker - Mr Derbyshire 
Caretaker - Mr Nacey 
Caretaker - Mr Molyneux          

Key Staff
 

Senior Safeguarding Officer - Mrs Potter
Safeguarding Officer - Miss Beales
Cover Manager/Lead on Standards and Behaviour/Teacher of PEMr Holme
Marketing & Media Officer - Miss Bancroft
Enrichment & Primary Co-ordinator - Mrs Egerton

Technicians
 

Art Technician - Miss Degnan
Design & Technology Technician - Mr Asson
Food Technician - Mr Eaves
PE Technician - Mr Sawyer
Senior Science Technician - Miss Otero Antonelli 
Science Technician - Mx Adams 
Apprentice Science Technician - Mr Clayton                   

Learning Support Staff
 

Lead Learning Support Assistant – Miss Haggerty

Senior Learning Support Assistant
Miss Fishwick
Mrs Seary

Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs Worrall
Miss Lowe

Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Arnold
Mrs Barnes
Mr Case
Mrs Conroy
Mrs Critchley
Mr Dean
Mrs Devaynes
Miss Ellis
Mrs Ford
Miss Heaton
Miss Hilditch
Miss Houghton
Mrs Howsham
Miss Letts
Miss Martin
Mr Melia
Mrs Nuttall
Mr Ogburn
Miss O'Hare
Miss Pauls
Miss Roberts
Miss Robinson
Miss Rowland
Miss Rowlands
Miss Sephton
Miss Tarbuck
Miss Thompson
Miss Thompson
Mrs Ward 
Miss Williams   

Cover Supervisor – Mrs Dennett
Cover Supervisor - Mr Melia
Cover Supervisor - Mr Unsworth
Cover Supervisor – Mrs Casey
Cover Supervisor - Mrs Croxford

Alternative Education Assistant Manager – Miss Griffin
Teacher of KS4 Alternative Provision - Mr Cave
Student Behaviour Support Officer – Mrs Rowan
Behaviour Support – Mr Frederick